Truck dispatch · Fresno, CA

Truck dispatch in Fresno, CA

Loads in and out of the heart of the San Joaquin Valley on SR 99 and I-5, for reefers, dry vans, flatbeds and box trucks. We find and negotiate them, check that your truck meets California rules, and you approve every one.

First load free · then a % of each load · no contract
4,746active interstate trucking companies based in Fresno (FMCSA)
$8.59BFresno County farm production in 2023, No. 2 in California (CDFA)
20,000trucks a day on SR 99 through Fresno (Caltrans)
100%of U.S. raisins grown within about 60 miles of Fresno

At a glance

  • 4,746 active interstate trucking companies list a Fresno address with FMCSA, and 4,683 of them haul for hire
  • Fresno County farms produced $8.59 billion in 2023, second in California, and the county leads the state in almonds and processing tomatoes
  • All U.S. raisins are grown within about 60 miles of Fresno
  • Caltrans counts about 20,000 trucks a day on SR 99 through Fresno, around a fifth of all traffic

Fresno road weather right now

Loading National Weather Service alerts…

Live from the National Weather Service · weather.gov · Road closures and crashes: QuickMap (Caltrans)

Freight in Fresno

Farms drive Fresno freight. California's agriculture department puts Fresno County second in the state at $8.59 billion of farm production in 2023, led by grapes, almonds, pistachios and cattle. The county grows 19% of California's almond value and 28% of its processing tomatoes, more than any other county, plus 16% of its grapes and 28% of its pistachios. Raisins are a Fresno specialty: the raisin industry says every U.S. raisin is grown within about 60 miles of the city, and Sun-Maid runs its 73-acre plant in Kingsburg, just south on SR 99.

Distribution is growing too. The City of Fresno's latest financial report lists Amazon as its No. 5 employer, with about 6,500 workers. And Fresno is a trucking town: FMCSA's census lists more than 4,600 for-hire carriers with a Fresno address, more than Los Angeles.

Major shippers and freight hubs

CompanyWhat's there
AmazonNo. 5 employer in the City of Fresno, about 6,500 workers Source
Fresno County farms$8.59 billion of farm production in 2023, second in California; leading crops are grapes, almonds, pistachios and cattle Source
AlmondsFresno County grows 19% of California's almond value, the most of any county Source
Processing tomatoesFresno County grows 28% of California's processing tomatoes, the most of any county Source
Grapes16% of California's grape value, second to Kern County; California grows 99% of U.S. table grapes Source
Pistachios28% of California's pistachio value, second to Kern County Source
CitrusThird in California for oranges (12%) and mandarins (15%) Source
California raisin industryAbout 1,500 growers on about 100,000 acres within 60 miles of Fresno produce all U.S. raisins Source
Sun-Maid Growers of CaliforniaRaisin co-op founded in 1912; its 73-acre plant is in Kingsburg, south of Fresno on SR 99 Source

Listed for context from official sources. Fleetorica isn't affiliated with these companies or groups, and we don't claim them as customers. Crop shares are from CDFA's 2023 county figures.

Main routes and truck traffic

The highways most loads in and out of Fresno run on: SR 99, I-5, SR 41, SR 180, SR 168, SR 198.

SR 99 is Fresno's main truck route, north to Madera, Merced, Modesto, Stockton and Sacramento and south to Visalia and Bakersfield. I-5 runs down the west side of Fresno County toward the Bay Area and Los Angeles. SR 41 runs south toward Lemoore and north toward Yosemite, SR 180 crosses the city east to west, and SR 198 links SR 99 with I-5 near Coalinga.

Caltrans' 2024 counts show about 17,700 to 20,700 trucks a day on SR 99 through Fresno, 16% to 23% of all traffic, and about 17,800 at the Madera County line. On I-5 in western Fresno County, trucks are 27% to 34% of traffic, about 12,000 to 13,800 a day.

Lane planner: what a load out of Fresno really pays

Pick a lane, type the broker's offer, and see your miles, driving time, fuel and what's left after dispatch.

Left after fuel and dispatch—
Total miles (loaded + deadhead)—
Driving time at a 50 mph average—
Fuel cost—
Rate per loaded mile—
Rate per total mile—

Want us to find loads on this lane? First load free

Miles are estimates (straight-line distance × 1.13). Check your truck GPS before you accept a load. Driving days assume the 11-hour driving limit.

Who hauls out of Fresno

About two out of three for-hire carriers based in Fresno run a single truck or less, and 711 got their USDOT number in the last 12 months. That's who we work for: owner-operators and small fleets who want a dispatcher handling the load boards, broker calls and paperwork. One FMCSA record reports 61 trucks and two drivers, an apparent filing error, so we left it out of the truck count.

FMCSA recordsFresno, CA
Active interstate trucking companies based here4,746
Of those, for-hire carriers4,683
For-hire carriers with one truck or fewer3,144 (67%)
For-hire carriers with 2–5 trucks1,174
For-hire carriers registered in the last 12 months711
Trucks (power units) they report13,158

Largest for-hire carriers based in Fresno

By trucks reported to FMCSA, from the Company Census File for companies with a physical address in Fresno, CA, as of October 7, 2026. Listed for reference only; Fleetorica isn't affiliated with these companies. Check any carrier or broker with our carrier and broker lookup.

Truck parking and weigh stations

Rest areaWhereTruck spaces
C.H. Warlow rest areaSR 99, both directions, at Dodge Ave near the Kings River, south of Fresno9 (2011)
Phillip S. Raine rest areasSR 99, one each direction, 2.5 miles north of Tipton (Tulare County)38 northbound · 38 southbound (2011)
Coalinga-Avenal rest areasI-5, one each direction, 1.2 miles north of Lassen Ave (Fresno County)23 · 23 (2011)

All three are in Caltrans' rest area data as of October 2026. Space counts are truck/bus spaces from Caltrans' 2011 rest area master plan, the latest per-site count Caltrans has published. Source

Caltrans' 2022 truck parking study counted about 488 trucks parked outside designated spots at the peak hour in its Central Valley district (District 6), and found a high concentration of truck parking citations in Fresno and Bakersfield. Source

The 2011 plan found the Coalinga-Avenal rest areas already short on parking and projected the two biggest future shortfalls of all 87 California rest areas there. Source

Weigh stations

There's no weigh station in Fresno County. The closest are Chowchilla River on SR 99 northbound, 3.5 miles north of the SR 233 junction in Merced County, and Santa Nella on I-5 (both directions) in Merced County. To the south, the Grapevine station on I-5 southbound near Lebec catches loads headed for Los Angeles. Source

Caltrans lists both PrePass and Drivewyze as weigh station bypass systems in California. Trucks without a bypass must pull into any open station. Source

Freight calendar for Fresno and California

When freight picks up in and around Fresno. Bars show the months; each line links its official source.

JFMAMJJASOND
World Ag Expo, Tulare: Feb 9–11, 2027 Source
Table grapes (reefer): in season May through January Source
California winter wheat harvest, most active Jun 1–Jul 5 Source
Almond harvest (shipped all year after) Source
California corn harvest, most active Oct 1–Nov 1 Source
California cotton harvest, most active Oct 10–Nov 1 Source

What we book, by truck type

Reefer

Grapes, citrus and other produce move by reefer from late spring into winter. We check pickup windows, temps and pulp requirements, and your unit must be reported in CARB's ARBER system.

Dry van

Raisins, nuts, packaged food and Amazon freight ship in dry vans all year. Almonds ship all year after the fall harvest.

Flatbed

Farm equipment, irrigation pipe and building materials move across the valley. We check securement and tarp needs before we book.

Power only

Packing houses and distribution centers drop preloaded trailers in harvest season. We confirm the trailer meets California rules before you hook.

Box truck

Final-mile, grocery and restaurant deliveries across Fresno and Clovis keep 26-foot box trucks busy.

How we dispatch here

  • Before your first California load we confirm a 2010 or newer engine, Clean Truck Check compliance and, for reefers, ARBER reporting
  • Harvest loads change fast, so we confirm the pickup time with the shed the day before
  • There's no rest area on SR 99 in Fresno County, so we line up your 10-hour break at a truck stop or the C.H. Warlow rest area south of town
  • We plan transit at California's 55 mph truck limit and budget for the Grapevine on loads to Los Angeles
  • Fresno has thousands of small carriers competing for the same freight, so we look past the first load on the board and plan the reload

State rules, permits and taxes are on our California dispatch page.

Fleetorica is a dispatch service, not a broker or carrier. We book loads under your authority, from Fresno and anywhere in the lower 48, and you approve every load.

Pricing

a percentage of the load's gross, quoted for your truck and lanes, charged only on loads we book. No contract, and your first load is free.

Other cities we cover in California

Los Angeles · Ontario · Sacramento · Stockton

Questions carriers ask

Are there reefer loads out of Fresno?

Yes. Fresno County is California's No. 2 farm county, with grapes, almonds, pistachios, tomatoes and citrus. Table grapes ship May through January, and other produce runs much of the year. We search the major load boards and our broker contacts for loads that fit your lanes and minimum rate.

How many trucking companies are based in Fresno?

FMCSA's company census lists 4,746 active interstate trucking companies with a Fresno address as of October 2026. 4,683 of them haul for hire, and about two out of three of those run one truck or less.

Can my out-of-state truck haul loads in Fresno?

Yes, if it meets California's rules: diesel trucks over 14,000 lb GVWR need a 2010 or newer engine and must comply with Clean Truck Check, and reefer units must be reported in CARB's ARBER system. We check before we book.

Where can I park a truck overnight near Fresno?

Caltrans' closest rest areas are C.H. Warlow on SR 99 near the Kings River, south of town (9 truck/bus spaces), Phillip S. Raine on SR 99 north of Tipton (38 each direction) and Coalinga-Avenal on I-5 (23 each direction). Counts are from 2011. Caltrans' 2022 study found a high concentration of truck parking citations in Fresno, so we plan your stop early.

Is there a weigh station near Fresno?

Not in Fresno County. The closest are Chowchilla River on SR 99 northbound in Merced County and Santa Nella on I-5 (both directions). Caltrans lists PrePass and Drivewyze as bypass systems in California.

What are the busiest truck routes around Fresno?

SR 99. Caltrans counts about 17,700 to 20,700 trucks a day through Fresno, up to 23% of traffic. On I-5 in western Fresno County, trucks are 27% to 34% of traffic.

What freight is seasonal around Fresno?

Table grapes ship May through January. Almonds are harvested August through October and ship all year after. California cotton is harvested mostly in October, and winter wheat in June. World Ag Expo runs in nearby Tulare February 9 to 11, 2027.

Get dispatched from Fresno

CallFirst load free