Truck dispatch · Dallas, TX

Truck dispatch in Dallas, TX

Loads in and out of Dallas–Fort Worth on I-35, I-45, I-30 and I-20, for dry vans, reefers, flatbeds and box trucks. We find and negotiate them, and you approve every one.

First load free · then a % of each load · no contract
2,719active interstate trucking companies based in Dallas (FMCSA)
32,100trucks those companies report to FMCSA
17,000trucks a day on I-35, on average (TxDOT)
312,700manufacturing jobs in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro (BLS)

At a glance

  • 2,719 active interstate trucking companies list a Dallas address with FMCSA, and 2,475 of them haul for hire
  • TxDOT says an average of 17,000 trucks a day move along I-35, which carries 24% of the daily interstate truck miles in Texas
  • Union Pacific's 360-acre Dallas Intermodal Terminal and the 7,500-acre Southern Dallas County Inland Port sit just south of the city
  • The State Fair of Texas runs September 25 to October 18, 2026 at Fair Park, east of downtown

Dallas road weather right now

Loading National Weather Service alerts…

Live from the National Weather Service · weather.gov · Road closures and crashes: DriveTexas.org (TxDOT)

Freight in Dallas

Dallas is the biggest city in the Dallas–Fort Worth–Arlington metro, where about 312,700 people work in manufacturing and 891,800 in trade, transportation and utilities (BLS, August 2026, preliminary). The Dallas Regional Chamber lists Amazon, Kroger, UPS, Walmart and Tom Thumb–Albertsons among the region's largest employers, so store, grocery and e-commerce freight moves in and out every day.

South of downtown, the Southern Dallas County Inland Port covers 7,500 acres across five cities, next to Union Pacific's 360-acre Dallas Intermodal Terminal, which links Dallas to the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach. To the west, GM's Arlington Assembly builds the Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban, GMC Yukon and Cadillac Escalade, and AllianceTexas in north Fort Worth has FedEx's Southwest regional sort hub and an Amazon regional air hub.

Major shippers and freight hubs

CompanyWhat's there
Union Pacific Dallas Intermodal Terminal360-acre rail terminal in Wilmer with service to the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach Source
Southern Dallas County Inland Port7,500 acres of warehouses and distribution centers across five cities south of Dallas Source
AllianceTexas · Perot Field Fort Worth AllianceIndustrial airport with FedEx's Southwest regional sort hub and an Amazon regional air hub Source
GM Arlington AssemblyBuilds the Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban, GMC Yukon and Cadillac Escalade at 2625 E Abram St., Arlington Source
DFW International AirportLeads all Texas airports in trade value, with over 72% of trade through Texas airports; freight forwarding and cold storage on site Source
Texas InstrumentsHeadquarters and semiconductor manufacturing; one of Dallas's largest employers Source
Kroger · Tom Thumb–Albertsons · WalmartGrocery and retail chains among the Dallas region's largest employers Source
Amazon · UPS · FedExE-commerce and parcel networks, each among the region's largest employers Source
Frito-Lay · Keurig Dr Pepper · PeterbiltSnack, beverage and truck makers among the region's largest manufacturing employers Source

Listed for context from official sources. Fleetorica isn't affiliated with these companies, and we don't claim them as customers.

Main routes and truck traffic

The highways most loads in and out of Dallas run on: I-35E, I-45, I-30, I-20, I-635 (LBJ), I-35W, US 75, US 175.

I-35E runs north toward Denton and Oklahoma and south toward Waco, Austin, San Antonio and Laredo. I-45 starts in downtown Dallas and runs straight to Houston. I-30 heads west to Fort Worth and east to Texarkana and Little Rock, and I-20 crosses the south side toward Shreveport to the east and West Texas to the west. Those corridors carry most of the loads we book out of Dallas.

TxDOT counts an average of 17,000 trucks a day on I-35, with some segments much higher, and says the corridor carries 24% of the daily interstate truck miles in Texas. NCTCOG, the North Texas planning agency, names I-35W, I-35E, I-20, I-45 and I-30 as the region's top freight corridors: limited-access highways with truck volumes of 10,000 or more and at least 15% trucks.

Lane planner: what a load out of Dallas really pays

Pick a lane, type the broker's offer, and see your miles, driving time, fuel and what's left after dispatch.

Left after fuel and dispatch—
Total miles (loaded + deadhead)—
Driving time at a 50 mph average—
Fuel cost—
Rate per loaded mile—
Rate per total mile—

Want us to find loads on this lane? First load free

Miles are estimates (straight-line distance × 1.13). Check your truck GPS before you accept a load. Driving days assume the 11-hour driving limit.

Who hauls out of Dallas

Most for-hire carriers based in Dallas are small: about two out of three run a single truck or less. That's who we work for: owner-operators and small fleets who want a dispatcher handling the load boards, broker calls and paperwork.

FMCSA recordsDallas, TX
Active interstate trucking companies based here2,719
Of those, for-hire carriers2,475
For-hire carriers with one truck or fewer1,606 (65%)
For-hire carriers with 2–5 trucks580
For-hire carriers registered in the last 12 months537
Trucks (power units) they report32,100

Largest for-hire carriers based in Dallas

By trucks reported to FMCSA, from the Company Census File for companies with a physical address in Dallas, TX, as of October 6, 2026. Listed for reference only; Fleetorica isn't affiliated with these companies. Check any carrier or broker with our carrier and broker lookup.

Truck parking and weigh stations

Rest areaWhereTruck spaces
Hill County rest areaI-35, both directions, mile 362A, about 5 miles south of Hillsboro62
Navarro County rest areaI-45, both directions, mile 216, south of Corsicana27
Van Zandt County rest areaI-20, both directions, mile 538, west of Van15 westbound · none eastbound

Truck space counts are from NCTCOG's 2018 Truck Parking Study, the latest count by site; locations are from TxDOT. The study found more than 100 truck stops with over 4,100 truck spaces in North Texas, and only one TxDOT safety rest area inside the region, on US 287 north of Decatur (northbound only), with no dedicated truck parking. Source

Dallas City Code (Chapter 28, Section 80) doesn't allow a truck-tractor, trailer, semitrailer or any commercial motor vehicle to park, stop or stand on a public street. Source

Weigh stations

We couldn't find a permanent weigh station in Dallas County or the counties around it. Drivewyze's list of Texas fixed sites shows the closest on Dallas routes at Centerville on I-45 southbound, between Dallas and Houston, and Mount Pleasant on I-30 at mile 158, both directions. Source

Drivewyze reports bypass coverage at those Texas fixed sites. Source

Freight calendar for Dallas and Texas

When freight picks up in and around Dallas. Bars show the months; each line links its official source.

JFMAMJJASOND
State Fair of Texas at Fair Park: Sep 25–Oct 18, 2026 Source
Rio Grande Valley citrus (reefer), October to May Source
South Texas onions, March 1 to July 15 Source
Texas winter wheat harvest Source
Texas corn harvest Source
Texas sorghum harvest Source
Texas cotton harvest Source
Atlantic hurricane season (affects Gulf Coast lanes) Source

What we book, by truck type

Dry van

Distribution centers, retail and e-commerce freight keep dry vans busy all year. We look for reloads close to Dallas so you're not deadheading out of the Metroplex.

Reefer

Grocery distribution for the region, plus Rio Grande Valley citrus and South Texas onions heading north, keep reefers moving. We plan reloads so the unit isn't running empty.

Flatbed

Building materials, steel and machinery move to the area's construction sites and plants. We check securement and tarp needs before we book.

Box truck

A metro this size has steady final-mile, store and event freight for 26-foot box trucks, including deliveries around Fair Park during the State Fair.

Power only

Preloaded trailers and drop-and-hook freight out of the inland port's warehouses work well for power only units.

How we dispatch here

  • We plan pickups and deliveries near Fair Park around the State Fair of Texas (September 25 to October 18, 2026), when traffic east of downtown picks up
  • Dallas doesn't allow truck-tractors, trailers or other commercial motor vehicles to park on public streets, so we plan your stop before you roll
  • For loads to Houston we run I-45 direct, and we book reloads out of the Houston area so the return trip pays
  • We confirm appointment times with inland port and intermodal warehouses before we book
  • Interstate carriers only need their USDOT number and MC. Loads that start and end in Texas need a TxDMV number for trucks over 26,000 lb

State rules, permits and taxes are on our Texas dispatch page.

Fleetorica is a dispatch service, not a broker or carrier. We book loads under your authority, from Dallas and anywhere in the lower 48, and you approve every load.

Pricing

a percentage of the load's gross, quoted for your truck and lanes, charged only on loads we book. No contract, and your first load is free.

Other cities we cover in Texas

Austin · El Paso · Fort Worth · Houston · Laredo · San Antonio

Questions carriers ask

Are there dry van loads out of Dallas?

Yes. The Dallas–Fort Worth metro has about 891,800 jobs in trade, transportation and utilities, big distribution centers at the inland port and in the suburbs, and Union Pacific's intermodal terminal in Wilmer, so dry van freight moves in and out all year. We search the major load boards and our broker contacts for loads that fit your lanes and minimum rate.

How many trucking companies are based in Dallas?

FMCSA's company census lists 2,719 active interstate trucking companies with a Dallas address as of October 2026. 2,475 of them haul for hire, and about two out of three of those run one truck or less.

Where can I park a truck overnight near Dallas?

Public parking is thin. NCTCOG's 2018 study found only one TxDOT safety rest area inside the North Texas region, with no dedicated truck parking. The nearest rest areas with truck spaces are on I-35 south of Hillsboro, I-45 south of Corsicana and I-20 west of Van. Most parking is at the region's 100-plus truck stops, and Dallas doesn't allow commercial trucks or trailers to park on public streets.

Is there a weigh station in Dallas?

We couldn't find a permanent weigh station in the Dallas area. Drivewyze's list of Texas fixed sites shows the closest on Dallas routes at Centerville on I-45 southbound and Mount Pleasant on I-30 (mile 158, both directions).

What's the busiest truck route around Dallas?

I-35 is the state's main truck corridor: TxDOT counts an average of 17,000 trucks a day on it and says it carries 24% of the daily interstate truck miles in Texas. NCTCOG lists I-35W, I-35E, I-20, I-45 and I-30 as the region's top freight corridors.

Does the State Fair of Texas affect trucking?

Around Fair Park, yes. The 2026 fair runs September 25 to October 18, and traffic east of downtown picks up. We plan pickups and deliveries in that area around the fair.

What freight is seasonal around Dallas?

Rio Grande Valley citrus ships October through May and South Texas onions March 1 to July 15, much of it north through Dallas. Texas winter wheat is harvested mostly in June, corn August to October, and cotton September to December. Hurricane season, June 1 to November 30, can disrupt Gulf Coast lanes.

Do I need Texas operating authority?

Not if every load is interstate. If a load starts and ends in Texas and your truck is over 26,000 lb, you need a TxDMV number in addition to your USDOT.

Get dispatched from Dallas

CallFirst load free